|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Dairy farming in Australia. Western Australian Edition. Commonwealth Dept. of Commerce and Agriculture 1955 Publisher Commonwealth Dept. of Commerce and Agriculture Edition , 1955 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Orange boards are soiled, darkened with age down spine. Wear to edges with splits top of spine and fraying to top and lower spine. Ownership markings on browned endpapers. Pages aged in colour, text clean, binding firm. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Canberra and the New Parliament House Lansdowne Press 1983 0 7018 1481 0 1 Publisher Lansdowne Press Edition 1, 1983 Hardcover with dustjacket. D/j. has light wear to edges, patterned boards are in very good condition. Text clean and bright, binding firm. Illustrated. Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Perth Outdoors Dept of Conservation and Land Management, W.A. 1992 0 7309 522 3 Publisher Dept of Conservation and Land Management, W.A. Edition , 1992 A guide to natural recreation areas in and around Perth. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
A Gothic Treasure Trove The Reader's Digest Association, Inc. 1987 0 89577 228 0 Publisher The Reader's Digest Association, Inc. Edition , 1987 Hardcover with dust jacket. Few small tears in d/j. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Winning and Defending the Cup Australia Post in association with Angus and Robertson. 1986 0 207 15421 x Publisher Australia Post in association with Angus and Robertson. Edition , 1986 Laminated boards, good condition Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Tip-Top Annual. The Epworth Press. London. n.d. Publisher The Epworth Press. London. Edition , 0 Fully illustrated throughout. Stories, poems and pictures.Pictorial boards. Cover is rubbed, corners bumped and fraying. All edges of cover are worn. Spine is slightly loose. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Film Show Annual L.T.A.Robinson Ltd. London 1960s Publisher L.T.A.Robinson Ltd. London Edition , 1960 Red hardcover with title and decoration in silver. No dustjacket. Many photographs. Good condition. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Admiralty Manual of Navigation. Volume I & II London.Her Majesty's Stationery Office Publisher London.Her Majesty's Stationery Office Edition , Volume I dated 1959. Volume II dated 1960. Hardcover, no jacket.Gilt title on spine, gilt anchor on front cover. Light wear to covers, internally clean and bright. Owners name on endpapers. Vol.I has ÒH.M.S.DryadÓ stamped on endpaper. Price:
80.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Handbook to the University of Oxford Oxford at the Clarendon Press Publisher Oxford at the Clarendon Press Edition , hardcover, no dustjacket. Light wear and soiling to cover, spine faded. Front endpapers are a map. Fold out maps. Text clean and bright. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Australia's National Trusts Historic Places Australian Council of National trusts 1982 Publisher Australian Council of National trusts Edition , 1982 Combined vol. 1 & 2. Hardcover with dustjacket. D/j. has one tear top and lower edge, slightly frayed, now protected in clear wrap. Slight rubbing lower spine of book.584 pages. Price:
60.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
The Children's Picture Atlas in Colour Paul Hamlym 1968 Publisher Paul Hamlym Edition , 1968 Hardcover with dustjacket. D/j. worn and frayed at edges, now protected. Book is split top and lower spine. Shelf wear lower edge. Owners name on endpaper. Internally clean and bright. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Seven Paths to Peace Rotary International 1959 Publisher Rotary International Edition , 1959 hardcover, green cloth with title in gilt on front and spine.Good condition. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Cordon Bleu Fish 2 B.P.C. Publishing Ltd 1972 Publisher B.P.C. Publishing Ltd Edition , 1972 Hardcover, laminated picture boards. Some creasing of laminate on front cover. Internally clean and bright. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Family Guide to Australian Law Reader's Digest. Sydney 1978 0 909486 66 2 Publisher Reader's Digest. Sydney Edition , 1978 hardcover. Beige cloth with gilt title and line trim. Slight soiling to cover. Contents clean and bright, binding firm. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Family Guide to Australian Law Reader's Digest Sydney 1978 0 909486 66 2 Publisher Reader's Digest Sydney Edition , 1978 Hardcover with dustjacket. D/j. has light edge-wear and faded spine.Book boards have touch soiling lower edge. Owners name on endpaper. Text clean and bright, binding firm. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
The Visitor, or Monthly Instructor for 1848 London: The Religious Tract Society 1848 Publisher London: The Religious Tract Society Edition , 1848 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Marbled boards with black leather spine and corners. Gilt title on spine (slightly rubbed). Rubbing to top and lower spine, spine edges, cover.owners name on endpaper. Endpaper bit soiled, pages browned. Still in good condition for its age, with text clean and binding firm. Price:
75.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Profitable Fruit Culture The Shell Company Limited n.d. Publisher The Shell Company Limited Edition , 0 Stiffened card covers. Light wear, hint of insect damage, remains of small sticker mark. Internally clean, illustrated with photographs and sketches. Owners name on endpaper. 228 pages. A handy reference book containing a fund of valuable information for the experience orchardist as well as for the beginner Price:
22.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Understanding Back Trouble A Choice Book 1994 0 947277 15 3 Publisher A Choice Book Edition , 1994 Softcover, good condition. One small nick in spine. Practical advice on how to prevent, treat and cope with back trouble. Price:
14.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Complete Letter-Writer for Ladies and Gentlemen Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd. 1907 Publisher Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd. Edition , 1907 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Red boards have black lettering and decoration. cover is rubbed on edges, small splits in spine. Internally clean and bright. Practical information on the subject of correspondence, and specimen letters that may be adapted to meet almost any case. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Chrysanthemums. Their colorful kin and friends Murray Books 1979 0 85566 432 0 Publisher Murray Books Edition , 1979 Hard cover with dust jacket. D/j. is in good condition and has ben protected in clear wrap. Boards have light shelf wear lower edge, otherwise good condition. Internally clean and bright, abundantly illustrated in full colour. This book is a step-by-step rundown on the cultivation of chrysanthemums, covering every detail you need to know to grow just as good blooms as top breeders. Price:
9.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Memoir of Mary Lundie Duncan: Being Recollections of a Daughter by her Mother Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier. Edinburgh 1884 Publisher Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier. Edinburgh Edition , 1884 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Tan colour boards decorated in black with gilt title on front and spine. Cover has a few small marks, rubbed along edges, spine edge. Creased top and lower spine. Patterned endpapers. Inscription opposite half title page. Illustrated frontis of Kelso. Two page music sheet. Pages aged in colour. Foxing. Text clean, a firm bright copy. Price:
60.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Summary of Marine Notices Department of Transport. Australia 1976 0 642 02007 8 Publisher Department of Transport. Australia Edition , 1976 Soft cover. Cover is lightly soiled, title hand written on spine. Text clean and bright, a firm tight copy. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Birds of Australian Waterways Bay Books Australia 1981 0 85835 445 4 Publisher Bay Books Australia Edition , 1981 Hard cover, laminated pictorial boards. Very good condition. Ex library with minimal marking. Front hinge has been retaped. Internally clean and bright, illustrated in colour. Price:
9.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
The Wolf Cub Jubilee Book. 1916-1966 Arthur Pearson. Ltd. 1965 Publisher Arthur Pearson. Ltd. Edition , 1965 Hard cover with dust jacket. D/j. is price-clipped, has two tears, now repaired, protected in clear wrap. Boards have light bump lower spine, otherwise very good condition. Pages aged in colour, internally clean and bright, free of any markings. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
The Country Kitchen. 1850 Americana Review 1976 0 914166 04 2 Publisher Americana Review Edition , 1976 Soft cover, small booklet. Very good condition. Includes reprints of old advertisements, old recipes and an interesting look at the past. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Cooke's Guide to Warwickshire. An Historical and Descriptive Guide to Warwick Castle, Kenilworth Castle, Guy's Cliff, Stoneleigh Abbey, The Beauchamp Chapel, Charlecote Hall, Stratford, Coombe Abbey and Other Places of Interest in the Neighbourhood. H.T.Cooke & Son. Warwick Publisher H.T.Cooke & Son. Warwick Edition , Hard cover, no dust jacket. Dark green boards with gilt lettering and symbol. Slight rubbing to edges, overall very good condition, a firm tight copy.Map endpapers. Owners name and address dated 1883. Pages aged in colour with occasional foxing, foxing to page edges. Many beautiful full and part page engravings. Price:
65.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
The Regency Abbey Fine Arts 1970 Publisher Abbey Fine Arts Edition , 1970 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Illustrated boards are rubbed on edges, crease along spine. Split top of spine. Internally clean and bright. Price:
5.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Family Herald Supplements. Volume XXVI William Stevens 1887 Publisher William Stevens Edition , 1887 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Brown boards with black lettering and decoration. Boards rubbed and frayed along edges. First four pages loose from binding. page 177 has some damage in form of hole in the centre. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
The Vatican Collections. The Papacy and Art. The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1983 0 8109 1710 6 Publisher The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Harry N. Abrams, Inc Edition , 1983 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine have very slight wear. internally lean and bright, free of any markings. Beautifully illustrated. Price:
26.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Decorating the Living Room. 104 Projects and Idea. Cy DeCosse Incorporated 1993 0 86573 354 6 Publisher Cy DeCosse Incorporated Edition , 1993 Arts & Crafts for Home Decorating. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. Very good condition. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings. Abundantly illustrated in full colour. Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Bedroom Decorating Cy DeCosse Incorporated 1991 0 86573 350 3 Publisher Cy DeCosse Incorporated Edition , 1991 Arts & Crafts for Home Decoratng. hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. Very good condition. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings. Abundantly illustrated in full colour. Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Coyne Electrical- Radio Trouble Shooting Manual Coyne Electrical School 1945 Publisher Coyne Electrical School Edition , 1945 hardcover, no dustjacket. Cover is rubbed, frayed on edges, splits top and lower edge of spine, faded and bit dusty. Pages slightly aged in colour, text clean and bright, binding firm. Rear hinge cracked.Owners name address on title page. An oversize book of 612 pages. Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Coyne Electrical and Radio School. Reference Encyclopedia. Vol. 2 Coyne Electrical School, Inc. Illinois 1944 Publisher Coyne Electrical School, Inc. Illinois Edition , 1944 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Red boards are rubbed on edges, frayed top and lower spine, bit dusty. Illustrated endpapers. Owners name on title page. Pages slightly aged in colour, text clean, pages firm in binding. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Sanitary, Heating and Ventilation Engineering. Vol. IV American Technical Society. Chicago. 1924 Publisher American Technical Society. Chicago. Edition , 1924 Soft black leatherette cover with gilt lettering on spine. Cover is in very good condition.Small touch of insect damage on frontis illustration. Pages slightly aged in colour, text clean, a firm tight copy. 367 pages plus index. Price:
18.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Coyne Electrical and Radio Reference Set. Volume 3. Coyne Electrical School, Inc. Publisher Coyne Electrical School, Inc. Edition , Hard cover, no dust jacket. Red boards are rubbed alonf edges, frayed top and lower spine, small tear in front cloth covering. Pages are slightly aged in colour, text is clean. Front hinge is a little slack, pages firm in binding. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Australian Lifestyle Cookbook Lamont Publishing 1992 0 949129 84 4 Publisher Lamont Publishing Edition , 1992 Hard cover with dust jacket. D/j. has light wear top edge, now protected in clear wrap. Boards rubbed top and lower edge. Internally clean and bright, illustrated. Price:
18.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
The Australian Way of Cooking. Pictorial. Gaslight Publishing Pty.,Ltd. 0 9588122 0 9 Publisher Gaslight Publishing Pty.,Ltd. Edition , Hard cover with dust jacket. D/j. is in very good condition, protected in clear wrap. Boards have slight rubbing top and lower edge, otherwise very good condition. Internally clean and bright, beautifully illustrated. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Lizzie Hepburn; or, Every Cloud Has a Silver Lining. Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. Publisher Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. Edition , Hard cover, no dust jacket. Very good condition. beige boards with illustrated paste down on front, decorated with further illustrations of a young girl on front and spine. Slight rubbing to lower corner of paste down. prize plate on endpaper dated 1922. Endpapers browned.title page partially pulling away from binding. Illustrated frontis and three other colour plates. An attractive book for its age. Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Elder, Smith & Co., Limited. The First Hundred Years 1839-1939. The Advertiser Printing Office, Adelaide. South Australia ( printed by) Publisher The Advertiser Printing Office, Adelaide. South Australia ( printed by) Edition , Hard cover, no dust jacket. Cream boards with burgundy spine binding are lightly stained along edges, Rubbed top and lower spine; small split top of spine, light rubbing to edges. Tipped in illustrated frontis; other black/white plates through book. Cream textured paper used throughout. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings. History of South Australian Company. Price:
26.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
The First Five Hundred International Biographical Centre, Cambridge 1985 0 900332 85 9 Publisher International Biographical Centre, Cambridge Edition , 1985 Hard cover, no dust jacket, Black boards with silver lettering and trim have slight scuffing. The name of Dr John Colin Angus in small silver letters on front cover. Silver page edges are a bit scuffed.. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings. Profiles of 500 influential, though largely unknown, international figures1005 pages, a heavy book. Price:
29.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
The Reader's Digest Book of Christmas The Reader's Digest Association 1973 Publisher The Reader's Digest Association Edition , 1973 Hard cover with dust jacket. D/j. is edge worn. has tears from top edge, now protected in clear wrap. Red boards with gold lettering and small illustration are in very good condition. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings. Beautifully illustrated. Price:
19.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
The Australian Hymn Book. Melody Line Edition Collins 1977 0 00 599577 09 Publisher Collins Edition , 1977 Hard cover, no dust jacket. dark blue boards with gold lettering are in very good condition. Owners name/address on endpaper. Text clean and bright, binding firm. Melody Line Edition Price:
15.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Manual for the use and Handling of Explosives (Roadworks). National Association of Australian State Road Authorities 1974 0 85588 056 2 Publisher National Association of Australian State Road Authorities Edition , 1974 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Orange boards are rubbed top and lower spine, soiled. Owners name on endpaper. Stamp on title page from Dept Housing Construction, Darwin. Text clean and bright, binding firm. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Guide To Traffic Engineering Practice National Assoc. of Australian State Road Authorities 1976 0 85588 086 4 Publisher National Assoc. of Australian State Road Authorities Edition , 1976 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Yellow boards are soiled, light wear to edges. Owners name on endpaper. Text clean and bright, binding firm. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Guide to Stabilization in Roadworks National Association of Australian State Road Authorities 1970 Publisher National Association of Australian State Road Authorities Edition , 1970 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Boards have some marks front and rear. Owners name on endpaper. Text clean and bright, binding firm. Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Road Maintenance Practice National Assoc of Australian State Road Authorities 1975 0 85588 083 X Publisher National Assoc of Australian State Road Authorities Edition , 1975 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Blue boards with gold lettering have few light marks on front, scuffed on rear. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings. Price:
19.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Guide to Stabilisation in Roadworks National Association of Australian State Road Authorities 1986 0 85588 201 8 Publisher National Association of Australian State Road Authorities Edition , 1986 Soft cover, no dust jacket. Cover has reading crease down spine, owners small name stamp on front. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings. Price:
12.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
The Common Bond The British and Foreign Bible Society 1935 Publisher The British and Foreign Bible Society Edition , 1935 Soft cover. Cover is lightly soiled and marked. Child's scribble on endpaper. Text clean and bright. Interesting sepia photographs. Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|