Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dear. By the author of ÒTip-CatÓ and ÒMiss Toosey's MissionÓ
Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd. 
Publisher Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd. Edition , Hardcover, no dustjacket. Decorated boards with gilt title are rubbed along edges, frayed top and lower spine. Prize plate on endpaper dated 1903. Pages aged in colour, hint of foxing. Text clean. Illustrated frontis. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The American Pulpit of the Day. Thirty-Five sermons by the most distinguished living American preachers.
R.D.Dickinson. London 1876 
Publisher R.D.Dickinson. London Edition , 1876 Second series.H/C in beige colour with black design on front cover.Gilt title on spine.Much fading and wear to cover front and back.Edge worn top and lower edge of spineBrowning and slight markings to some pages.A firm reading copy. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Readers Digest Mysteries of the Bible
The Readers Digest Association,Inc. 1988 0-89577-293-0 
Publisher The Readers Digest Association,Inc. Edition , 1988 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dairy farming in Australia. Western Australian Edition.
Commonwealth Dept. of Commerce and Agriculture 1955 
Publisher Commonwealth Dept. of Commerce and Agriculture Edition , 1955 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Orange boards are soiled, darkened with age down spine. Wear to edges with splits top of spine and fraying to top and lower spine. Ownership markings on browned endpapers. Pages aged in colour, text clean, binding firm. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gulpilil's Stories of Dreamtime
Collins 1979 0 00 184 383 4 1 
Publisher Collins Edition 1, 1979 Compiled by Hugh Rule and Stuart Goodman.Illustrated by Allan Hondow.Photography by Stuart Goodman. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Canberra and the New Parliament House
Lansdowne Press 1983 0 7018 1481 0 1 
Publisher Lansdowne Press Edition 1, 1983 Hardcover with dustjacket. D/j. has light wear to edges, patterned boards are in very good condition. Text clean and bright, binding firm. Illustrated. 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Perth Outdoors
Dept of Conservation and Land Management, W.A. 1992 0 7309 522 3 
Publisher Dept of Conservation and Land Management, W.A. Edition , 1992 A guide to natural recreation areas in and around Perth. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Discover Victoria.Australia
Decalon 1981 0 7241 8236 5 
Publisher Decalon Edition , 1981 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Henry George's Progress and Poverty. An abridgement of the Economic Principles
Harcourt, Brace and Company 
Publisher Harcourt, Brace and Company Edition , Authorised by Anna George De Mille.Hardcover. Blue cover is faded along spine, worn at edges. Gilt title on front and spine. Front hinge cracked.Text clean and bright. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Coming of the Kingdom. A short Bible arranged to present the story of salvation
Geoffrey Chapman 1967 
Publisher Geoffrey Chapman Edition , 1967 Illustrated edition.Softcover. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A Gothic Treasure Trove
The Reader's Digest Association, Inc. 1987 0 89577 228 0 
Publisher The Reader's Digest Association, Inc. Edition , 1987 Hardcover with dust jacket. Few small tears in d/j. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Reader's Digest Do-It-Yourself Manual.
The Reader's Digest Association Pty.Ltd. 1965 1 
Publisher The Reader's Digest Association Pty.Ltd. Edition 1, 1965 Hardcover, no d/j. Good condition. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Olympic Games. Athens 1896 to Los Angeles 1984
Golden Press Pty.Ltd. 1983 0 603 03169 2 
Publisher Golden Press Pty.Ltd. Edition , 1983 Hardcover with dust jacket..Good condition. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Winning and Defending the Cup
Australia Post in association with Angus and Robertson. 1986 0 207 15421 x 
Publisher Australia Post in association with Angus and Robertson. Edition , 1986 Laminated boards, good condition 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Tip-Top Annual.
The Epworth Press. London. n.d. 
Publisher The Epworth Press. London. Edition , 0 Fully illustrated throughout. Stories, poems and pictures.Pictorial boards. Cover is rubbed, corners bumped and fraying. All edges of cover are worn. Spine is slightly loose. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Film Show Annual
L.T.A.Robinson Ltd. London 1960s 
Publisher L.T.A.Robinson Ltd. London Edition , 1960 Red hardcover with title and decoration in silver. No dustjacket. Many photographs. Good condition. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Admiralty Manual of Navigation. Volume I & II
London.Her Majesty's Stationery Office 
Publisher London.Her Majesty's Stationery Office Edition , Volume I dated 1959. Volume II dated 1960. Hardcover, no jacket.Gilt title on spine, gilt anchor on front cover. Light wear to covers, internally clean and bright. Owners name on endpapers. Vol.I has ÒH.M.S.DryadÓ stamped on endpaper. 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Handbook to the University of Oxford
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 
Publisher Oxford at the Clarendon Press Edition , hardcover, no dustjacket. Light wear and soiling to cover, spine faded. Front endpapers are a map. Fold out maps. Text clean and bright. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Reader's Digest History of Man. The Last Two Million Years
The Reader's Digest Association 1974 
Publisher The Reader's Digest Association Edition , 1974 hardcover, no dustjacket. Laminated boards with cloth spine, cloth insert on front with title in gilt. Rubbing to top and lower spine, spine split top half inch. Internally clean and bright. 
Price: 25.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Australia's National Trusts Historic Places
Australian Council of National trusts 1982 
Publisher Australian Council of National trusts Edition , 1982 Combined vol. 1 & 2. Hardcover with dustjacket. D/j. has one tear top and lower edge, slightly frayed, now protected in clear wrap. Slight rubbing lower spine of book.584 pages. 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Children's Picture Atlas in Colour
Paul Hamlym 1968 
Publisher Paul Hamlym Edition , 1968 Hardcover with dustjacket. D/j. worn and frayed at edges, now protected. Book is split top and lower spine. Shelf wear lower edge. Owners name on endpaper. Internally clean and bright. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Superhumans. Extraordinary Feats of Mind and Body
The Book Company 1997 1 863 094 377 
Publisher The Book Company Edition , 1997 paperback. Light creasing to cover. Text clean, binding firm. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 McCall's New Book of Needle Crafts. Quilting Applique patchwork needlepoint embroidery
Book Club Associates. London 1983 
Publisher Book Club Associates. London Edition , 1983 Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Small inscription on endpaper, sticky tape marks reverse side. well illustrated with photos, sketches. 
Price: 22.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Seven Paths to Peace
Rotary International 1959 
Publisher Rotary International Edition , 1959 hardcover, green cloth with title in gilt on front and spine.Good condition. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Reader's Digest Health and Healing the Natural Way. Eating for Good Health
Reader's Digest (Australia) Pty Ltd. 1997 0 86449 115 8 
Publisher Reader's Digest (Australia) Pty Ltd. Edition , 1997 Hardcover, laminated picture boards. Good condition. 
Price: 10.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Reader's Digest Good Health Fact Book. A complete question and answer guide to getting healthy and staying healthy
Reader's Digest 1996 0 86449 008 9 
Publisher Reader's Digest Edition , 1996 Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Australia's Yesterdays. A Look at our Recent Past
Readers Digest Services Pty Ltd. 1974 0 909486 23 9 
Publisher Readers Digest Services Pty Ltd. Edition , 1974 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Cover lightly rubbed on edges. Illustrated endpapers. Internally clean and bright. Well illustrated 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Getting Firm. Shaping and Toning
Time-Life Books 1987 0 7054 0709 8 
Publisher Time-Life Books Edition , 1987 hardcover, laminated picture boards. Light wear to cover. Internally clean and bright. 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Cordon Bleu Fish 2
B.P.C. Publishing Ltd 1972 
Publisher B.P.C. Publishing Ltd Edition , 1972 Hardcover, laminated picture boards. Some creasing of laminate on front cover. Internally clean and bright. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Wild Life Illustrated.Animal Life of the World described by experts etc.
Odhams Press Ltd. London n.d 
Publisher Odhams Press Ltd. London Edition , 0 hardcover with dustjacket. D/j is frayed at edges, book rubbed. Front hinge loose. Tape marks on endpapers. Text clean, well illustrated with black/white photographs 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Family Guide to Australian Law
Reader's Digest. Sydney 1978 0 909486 66 2 
Publisher Reader's Digest. Sydney Edition , 1978 hardcover. Beige cloth with gilt title and line trim. Slight soiling to cover. Contents clean and bright, binding firm. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Cool Man and Other Contemporary Stories by Australian Authors
Angus and Robertson Publishers 1973 0 207 12808 1 1 
Publisher Angus and Robertson Publishers Edition 1, 1973 Hardcover with dustjacket.Good condition. 
Price: 14.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Family Guide to Australian Law
Reader's Digest Sydney 1978 0 909486 66 2 
Publisher Reader's Digest Sydney Edition , 1978 Hardcover with dustjacket. D/j. has light edge-wear and faded spine.Book boards have touch soiling lower edge. Owners name on endpaper. Text clean and bright, binding firm. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain centenary Commemoration April 15th, 1941
Pharmaceutical Society 1941 
Publisher Pharmaceutical Society Edition , 1941 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Blue cover with crest on front and title on spine in gilt.Cover is soiled, rubbed on edges. Touch of foxing. text clean, illustrated in black/white photographs. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Zinc Die Castings Manual and Directory
Australian Zinc Development Association 1972 0 909951 05 7 
Publisher Australian Zinc Development Association Edition , 1972 Softcover, stiffened cards. light wear to edges. Internally clean and bright. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Visitor, or Monthly Instructor for 1848
London: The Religious Tract Society 1848 
Publisher London: The Religious Tract Society Edition , 1848 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Marbled boards with black leather spine and corners. Gilt title on spine (slightly rubbed). Rubbing to top and lower spine, spine edges, cover.owners name on endpaper. Endpaper bit soiled, pages browned. Still in good condition for its age, with text clean and binding firm. 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The World and Its People. Geography Readers. Asia
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1905 
Publisher Thomas Nelson & Sons Edition , 1905 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Green boards with black illustration and title. Light rubbing to edges and spine. Pages yellowed. Beautifully illustrated with colour and black/white plates 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Cricket Crackups. What the umpire heard.
Seto Publishing. 1988 0 908697 31 7 
Publisher Seto Publishing. Edition , 1988 Softcover. Good condition. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Chrysanthemums. Their colorful kin and friends
Murray Book Distributors Pty Ltd. 1979 0 85566 432 0 
Publisher Murray Book Distributors Pty Ltd. Edition , 1979 Hardcover with dustjacket. Light wear to top spine of d/j. otherwise good condition. 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Acts of the Parliament of Tasmania Passed during the year 1954 in the Third Year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Second in the Fifth Session of the Thirtieth Parliament. Vol LII
Tasmania: D.E. Wilkinson, acting Government Printer, Hobart 1955 
Publisher Tasmania: D.E. Wilkinson, acting Government Printer, Hobart Edition , 1955 Hardcover.Slight wear to green cloth cover. A firm tight copy, internally clean. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth & H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh and Their Children. Volume Two
Pitkins. London n.d. 
Publisher Pitkins. London Edition , 0 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Cover is soiled. Foxing to preliminaries, owners name/address on endpaper. Internally clean and bright. Well illustrated with black/white photographs. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Symbols and Abbreviations Used on Admiralty Charts
Hydrographic Department, Taunton 1973 
Publisher Hydrographic Department, Taunton Edition , 1973 Softcover, folio. Cover has few marks, light rubbing along spine. Pages slightly yellowed, text clean and bright. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Great Britain: Her Finance and Commerce. Souvenir Edition of The Morning Post
The Morning Post 1901 
Publisher The Morning Post Edition , 1901 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Red boards with title in black. Boards are marked, splits top and lower spine and along spine. Pages yellowed, marks on endpaper. Internally clean and bright, pages firm in binding. large format of 606 pages. 
Price: 95.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Australian Jockey Club Thoroughbred Stallion Register. Vol 2. 1978
Australian Jockey Club 1978 0 9596532 0 1 
Publisher Australian Jockey Club Edition , 1978 hardcover, no dustjacket. green boards with gilt title and trim. Good condition. 
Price: 27.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Trial and Terror. An Omnibus of suspense, fact and fiction
Book Club Associates. London 1975 
Publisher Book Club Associates. London Edition , 1975 Hardcover with dustjacket. Light wear to edge of d/j. and top and lower spine of boards. Text clean and bright, binding firm. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Fishing Victoria and Tasmania
Paul Hamlyn Pty Ltd 1974 0 600 07226 6 
Publisher Paul Hamlyn Pty Ltd Edition , 1974 Stiffened card covers. Good condition. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Profitable Fruit Culture
The Shell Company Limited n.d. 
Publisher The Shell Company Limited Edition , 0 Stiffened card covers. Light wear, hint of insect damage, remains of small sticker mark. Internally clean, illustrated with photographs and sketches. Owners name on endpaper. 228 pages. A handy reference book containing a fund of valuable information for the experience orchardist as well as for the beginner 
Price: 22.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Understanding Back Trouble
A Choice Book 1994 0 947277 15 3 
Publisher A Choice Book Edition , 1994 Softcover, good condition. One small nick in spine. Practical advice on how to prevent, treat and cope with back trouble. 
Price: 14.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Complete Letter-Writer for Ladies and Gentlemen
Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd. 1907 
Publisher Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd. Edition , 1907 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Red boards have black lettering and decoration. cover is rubbed on edges, small splits in spine. Internally clean and bright. Practical information on the subject of correspondence, and specimen letters that may be adapted to meet almost any case. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Chrysanthemums. Their colorful kin and friends
Murray Books 1979 0 85566 432 0 
Publisher Murray Books Edition , 1979 Hard cover with dust jacket. D/j. is in good condition and has ben protected in clear wrap. Boards have light shelf wear lower edge, otherwise good condition. Internally clean and bright, abundantly illustrated in full colour. This book is a step-by-step rundown on the cultivation of chrysanthemums, covering every detail you need to know to grow just as good blooms as top breeders. 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Illustrated Bible An Anthology of the Old and New Testament for Christian families. Texts of the Jerusalem Bible.
Proost Turnhout-Belgium 1969 
Publisher Proost Turnhout-Belgium Edition , 1969 Hardcover. Green boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Good condition. 382pp. 
Price: 18.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 China Sea Pilot. Vol II. The Western and North-Western Coasts of Borneo, the Philippine Islands from balabac Island to Cape Bojeador in Luzon, and the Outlying islands and dangers in the Southern and Eastern parts of the China Sea.
Hydrographer of the Navy 1975 
Publisher Hydrographer of the Navy Edition , 1975 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Blue boards with gilt lettering are in very good condition with slight wear top and lower spine. Internally clean and bright, free of any marks 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Rules of the Supreme Court 1965. Statutory Rules 1965, No. 69
D. E. Wilkinson, Government Printer, Tasmania 1965 
Publisher D. E. Wilkinson, Government Printer, Tasmania Edition , 1965 Soft cover, no dust jacket. Title hand written on spine. Good condition. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Memoir of Mary Lundie Duncan: Being Recollections of a Daughter by her Mother
Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier. Edinburgh 1884 
Publisher Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier. Edinburgh Edition , 1884 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Tan colour boards decorated in black with gilt title on front and spine. Cover has a few small marks, rubbed along edges, spine edge. Creased top and lower spine. Patterned endpapers. Inscription opposite half title page. Illustrated frontis of Kelso. Two page music sheet. Pages aged in colour. Foxing. Text clean, a firm bright copy. 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Summary of Marine Notices
Department of Transport. Australia 1976 0 642 02007 8 
Publisher Department of Transport. Australia Edition , 1976 Soft cover. Cover is lightly soiled, title hand written on spine. Text clean and bright, a firm tight copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 E II R 25 Years.To Commemorate the Silver Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
Oswald Ziegler Publications Pty.Ltd. 1977 0 909586 12 8 
Publisher Oswald Ziegler Publications Pty.Ltd. Edition , 1977 Hard cover, no dust jacket. red boards with gilt title on front and spine. touch of insect damage to front, small bump lower edge. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Birds of Australian Waterways
Bay Books Australia 1981 0 85835 445 4 
Publisher Bay Books Australia Edition , 1981 Hard cover, laminated pictorial boards. Very good condition. Ex library with minimal marking. Front hinge has been retaped. Internally clean and bright, illustrated in colour. 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Wolf Cub Jubilee Book. 1916-1966
Arthur Pearson. Ltd. 1965 
Publisher Arthur Pearson. Ltd. Edition , 1965 Hard cover with dust jacket. D/j. is price-clipped, has two tears, now repaired, protected in clear wrap. Boards have light bump lower spine, otherwise very good condition. Pages aged in colour, internally clean and bright, free of any markings. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Country Kitchen. 1850
Americana Review 1976 0 914166 04 2 
Publisher Americana Review Edition , 1976 Soft cover, small booklet. Very good condition. Includes reprints of old advertisements, old recipes and an interesting look at the past. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Cooke's Guide to Warwickshire. An Historical and Descriptive Guide to Warwick Castle, Kenilworth Castle, Guy's Cliff, Stoneleigh Abbey, The Beauchamp Chapel, Charlecote Hall, Stratford, Coombe Abbey and Other Places of Interest in the Neighbourhood.
H.T.Cooke & Son. Warwick 
Publisher H.T.Cooke & Son. Warwick Edition , Hard cover, no dust jacket. Dark green boards with gilt lettering and symbol. Slight rubbing to edges, overall very good condition, a firm tight copy.Map endpapers. Owners name and address dated 1883. Pages aged in colour with occasional foxing, foxing to page edges. Many beautiful full and part page engravings. 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Fitzwilliam Music being a collection of Sacred Pieces selected from manuscripts of Italian composers in the Fitzwilliam Museum. Vol 4.
Published by the University of Cambridge by Vincent Novello n.d. 
Publisher Published by the University of Cambridge by Vincent Novello Edition , 0 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Half leather with patterned boards. Boards are rubbed, worn, frayed on edges. On the binding it states ÔII', on the title page volume 4. Endpaper partially loose, creased. Pages aged in colour with foxing. Contents firm in binding. . 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Teachers' Notes on Nature Study. Plants and Animals.
Blackie & Son Ltd. 
Publisher Blackie & Son Ltd. Edition , Hard cover, no dust jacket. Cream boards are marked and soiled. owners name on endpaper. Pages aged in colour, text clean, a firm tight copy. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Reader's Digest Book of Essential Knowledge. Three volumes, I The World of Nature. Vol 2 The Human World. Vol 3 The Everyday World
Reader's Digest Services Pty Ltd. Sydney 1980 0 909486 81 6 
Publisher Reader's Digest Services Pty Ltd. Sydney Edition , 1980 hardcovers, no dustjackets. All three volumes have dark green boards with gilt lettering. very good condition. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings. Page edges slightly dusty 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Regency
Abbey Fine Arts 1970 
Publisher Abbey Fine Arts Edition , 1970 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Illustrated boards are rubbed on edges, crease along spine. Split top of spine. Internally clean and bright. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Family Herald Supplements. Volume XXVI
William Stevens 1887 
Publisher William Stevens Edition , 1887 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Brown boards with black lettering and decoration. Boards rubbed and frayed along edges. First four pages loose from binding. page 177 has some damage in form of hole in the centre. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Vatican Collections. The Papacy and Art.
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1983 0 8109 1710 6 
Publisher The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Harry N. Abrams, Inc Edition , 1983 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine have very slight wear. internally lean and bright, free of any markings. Beautifully illustrated. 
Price: 26.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Creative Window Treatments. Forty-Five Styles Shown Step-by-Step
Cy DeCosse Incorporated 1992 0 86573 352 X 
Publisher Cy DeCosse Incorporated Edition , 1992 Arts & Crafts for Home Decorating. hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. Very good condition. Abundantly illustrated in full colour 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Decorating the Living Room. 104 Projects and Idea.
Cy DeCosse Incorporated 1993 0 86573 354 6 
Publisher Cy DeCosse Incorporated Edition , 1993 Arts & Crafts for Home Decorating. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. Very good condition. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings. Abundantly illustrated in full colour. 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Bedroom Decorating
Cy DeCosse Incorporated 1991 0 86573 350 3 
Publisher Cy DeCosse Incorporated Edition , 1991 Arts & Crafts for Home Decoratng. hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. Very good condition. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings. Abundantly illustrated in full colour. 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Coyne Electrical- Radio Trouble Shooting Manual
Coyne Electrical School 1945 
Publisher Coyne Electrical School Edition , 1945 hardcover, no dustjacket. Cover is rubbed, frayed on edges, splits top and lower edge of spine, faded and bit dusty. Pages slightly aged in colour, text clean and bright, binding firm. Rear hinge cracked.Owners name address on title page. An oversize book of 612 pages. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Coyne Electrical and Radio School. Reference Encyclopedia. Vol. 2
Coyne Electrical School, Inc. Illinois 1944 
Publisher Coyne Electrical School, Inc. Illinois Edition , 1944 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Red boards are rubbed on edges, frayed top and lower spine, bit dusty. Illustrated endpapers. Owners name on title page. Pages slightly aged in colour, text clean, pages firm in binding. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Automobile Engineering Vol.III Ignition Lighting Starting Wiring Diagrams. A General Reference Work
American Technical Society. Chigaco 1921 
Publisher American Technical Society. Chigaco Edition , 1921 Soft leatherette cover in black with gilt lettering on spine. Crease down front cover, frayed top and lower spine, slight rubbing to gilt lettering on spine. Owners name on endpaper and twice on title page. Front hinge cracked. Abundantly illustrated. Text clean, 441 pages. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Sanitary, Heating and Ventilation Engineering. Vol. IV
American Technical Society. Chicago. 1924 
Publisher American Technical Society. Chicago. Edition , 1924 Soft black leatherette cover with gilt lettering on spine. Cover is in very good condition.Small touch of insect damage on frontis illustration. Pages slightly aged in colour, text clean, a firm tight copy. 367 pages plus index. 
Price: 18.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Coyne Electrical and Radio Reference Set. Volume 3.
Coyne Electrical School, Inc. 
Publisher Coyne Electrical School, Inc. Edition , Hard cover, no dust jacket. Red boards are rubbed alonf edges, frayed top and lower spine, small tear in front cloth covering. Pages are slightly aged in colour, text is clean. Front hinge is a little slack, pages firm in binding. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 I.C.S. Reference Library No.19C: Electric Transmission/ Switchgear/ Underground Mains/ Overhead Mains/ Substations/ Voltage Regulation/ Commercial Testing of Electrical Machinery/ Storage Batteries and Boosters.
International Correspondence Schools. Ltd. 
Publisher International Correspondence Schools. Ltd. Edition , Hard cover, no dust jacket. boards are a bit aged, touch of insect damage. Small splits top of spine. Pages aged in colour. Text clean, a firm tight copy 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Australian Lifestyle Cookbook
Lamont Publishing 1992 0 949129 84 4 
Publisher Lamont Publishing Edition , 1992 Hard cover with dust jacket. D/j. has light wear top edge, now protected in clear wrap. Boards rubbed top and lower edge. Internally clean and bright, illustrated. 
Price: 18.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Australian Way of Cooking. Pictorial.
Gaslight Publishing Pty.,Ltd. 0 9588122 0 9 
Publisher Gaslight Publishing Pty.,Ltd. Edition , Hard cover with dust jacket. D/j. is in very good condition, protected in clear wrap. Boards have slight rubbing top and lower edge, otherwise very good condition. Internally clean and bright, beautifully illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Lizzie Hepburn; or, Every Cloud Has a Silver Lining.
Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. 
Publisher Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. Edition , Hard cover, no dust jacket. Very good condition. beige boards with illustrated paste down on front, decorated with further illustrations of a young girl on front and spine. Slight rubbing to lower corner of paste down. prize plate on endpaper dated 1922. Endpapers browned.title page partially pulling away from binding. Illustrated frontis and three other colour plates. An attractive book for its age. 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 A Great Trial in Chinese History. The trial of the Lin Biao and Jiang Qing Counter-Revolutionary Cliques, Nov.1980- Jan. 1981.
New World Press. Beijing, China 1981 
Publisher New World Press. Beijing, China Edition , 1981 Soft cover, wraps. Light edge wear to cover, fading to spine and part of front. Owners name on endpaper. Pages slightly aged in colour, text clean, binding firm. Illustrated with black/white photographs. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 An Introduction to Metana aluminium paste pigment.
Johnson & Bloy Ltd. Metana House. London n.d. 
Publisher Johnson & Bloy Ltd. Metana House. London Edition , 0 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Blue boards have slight wear. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings, Illustrated. 
Price: 18.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 South Australia.A concise outline of the history, wealth and development of the State.
Southern Cross International, Sydney 1968 
Publisher Southern Cross International, Sydney Edition , 1968 hardcover with dustjacket. D/j. is rubbed, worn along edges, now protected in clear wrap. Illustrated boards are rubbed along edges. Map endpapers. Internally clean and bright, with 47 photographs in colour and black/white. 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Elder, Smith & Co., Limited. The First Hundred Years 1839-1939.
The Advertiser Printing Office, Adelaide. South Australia ( printed by) 
Publisher The Advertiser Printing Office, Adelaide. South Australia ( printed by) Edition , Hard cover, no dust jacket. Cream boards with burgundy spine binding are lightly stained along edges, Rubbed top and lower spine; small split top of spine, light rubbing to edges. Tipped in illustrated frontis; other black/white plates through book. Cream textured paper used throughout. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings. History of South Australian Company. 
Price: 26.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Beethoven House at Bonn And Its Collection with plates and facsimiles.
ÒBeethoven-HausÓ at Bonn 1954 
Publisher ÒBeethoven-HausÓ at Bonn Edition , 1954 Soft cover, no dust jacket. Cover is partially faded, small splits top and lower spine. Internally clean and bright. Illustrated with black/white photographs. 
Price: 13.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Clymer Yamaha. FZR600. 1989-1993. Service, Repair, Maintenance.
Intertec Publishing Corporation 1993 0 89287 592 5 
Publisher Intertec Publishing Corporation Edition , 1993 Soft cover, no dust jacket. Cover has slight wearInternally clean and bright, free of any markings, 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 The Journal of the Polynesian Society. A quarterly study of the peoples of the Pacific area. Volume 87 No. 1 March 1978.
The Polynesian Society 1978 
Publisher The Polynesian Society Edition , 1978 Soft cover, no dust jacket. Orange cover is scuffed. Internally clean and bright, a firm tight copy. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The Victorian Historical Magazine. Vol. 39. February-May
The Royal Historical Society of Victoria. 1968 
Publisher The Royal Historical Society of Victoria. Edition , 1968 Soft cover, no dust jacket. Hand writing top edge of cover, otherwise in good condition. Text clean and bright, binding firm. 79 pages. 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Victorian Historical Journal. Volume 64 No. 1. April 1993.
The Royal Historical Society of Victoria 1993 
Publisher The Royal Historical Society of Victoria Edition , 1993 Soft cover, no dust jacket. Very good condition. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings, 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Victorian Historical Journal. Volume 65 No.2 October 1994.
The Royal Historical Society of Victoria. 1994 
Publisher The Royal Historical Society of Victoria. Edition , 1994 Soft cover, no dust jacket. Very good condition. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings. 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 The First Five Hundred
International Biographical Centre, Cambridge 1985 0 900332 85 9 
Publisher International Biographical Centre, Cambridge Edition , 1985 Hard cover, no dust jacket, Black boards with silver lettering and trim have slight scuffing. The name of Dr John Colin Angus in small silver letters on front cover. Silver page edges are a bit scuffed.. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings. Profiles of 500 influential, though largely unknown, international figures1005 pages, a heavy book. 
Price: 29.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 The Reader's Digest Book of Christmas
The Reader's Digest Association 1973 
Publisher The Reader's Digest Association Edition , 1973 Hard cover with dust jacket. D/j. is edge worn. has tears from top edge, now protected in clear wrap. Red boards with gold lettering and small illustration are in very good condition. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings. Beautifully illustrated. 
Price: 19.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 The Australian Hymn Book. Melody Line Edition
Collins 1977 0 00 599577 09 
Publisher Collins Edition , 1977 Hard cover, no dust jacket. dark blue boards with gold lettering are in very good condition. Owners name/address on endpaper. Text clean and bright, binding firm. Melody Line Edition 
Price: 15.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 National Parks of Victoria, South Australia & Tasmania
Reader's Digest 1998 0 86449 332 0 
Publisher Reader's Digest Edition , 1998 Soft cover, no dust jacket. Large format, very good condition. Owner's name whited out on first page. Internally clean and bright. Beautifully illustrated with full colour photographs 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Manual for the use and Handling of Explosives (Roadworks).
National Association of Australian State Road Authorities 1974 0 85588 056 2 
Publisher National Association of Australian State Road Authorities Edition , 1974 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Orange boards are rubbed top and lower spine, soiled. Owners name on endpaper. Stamp on title page from Dept Housing Construction, Darwin. Text clean and bright, binding firm. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Guide To Traffic Engineering Practice
National Assoc. of Australian State Road Authorities 1976 0 85588 086 4 
Publisher National Assoc. of Australian State Road Authorities Edition , 1976 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Yellow boards are soiled, light wear to edges. Owners name on endpaper. Text clean and bright, binding firm. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Guide to Stabilization in Roadworks
National Association of Australian State Road Authorities 1970 
Publisher National Association of Australian State Road Authorities Edition , 1970 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Boards have some marks front and rear. Owners name on endpaper. Text clean and bright, binding firm. 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Duties and Responsibilities of Superintending Officers. Vol II Contract bridgeworks.
National Association of Australian State Road Authorities 1969 
Publisher National Association of Australian State Road Authorities Edition , 1969 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Yellow boards have light soiling. Owner's name on endpaper. Text clean and bright, binding firm. 83 pages. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Road Maintenance Practice
National Assoc of Australian State Road Authorities 1975 0 85588 083 X 
Publisher National Assoc of Australian State Road Authorities Edition , 1975 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Blue boards with gold lettering have few light marks on front, scuffed on rear. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings. 
Price: 19.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Principles and Practice of Bituminous Surfacing. Vol 1 Sprayed Work.
National Association of Australian State Road Authorities 1975 0 85588 081 3 
Publisher National Association of Australian State Road Authorities Edition , 1975 Hard cover, no dust jacket. Tan boards are marked on front and rear, rubbed top and lower spine. Owners name on endpaper. Text clean and bright, binding firm. 
Price: 18.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Guide to Stabilisation in Roadworks
National Association of Australian State Road Authorities 1986 0 85588 201 8 
Publisher National Association of Australian State Road Authorities Edition , 1986 Soft cover, no dust jacket. Cover has reading crease down spine, owners small name stamp on front. Internally clean and bright, free of any markings. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 The Common Bond
The British and Foreign Bible Society 1935 
Publisher The British and Foreign Bible Society Edition , 1935 Soft cover. Cover is lightly soiled and marked. Child's scribble on endpaper. Text clean and bright. Interesting sepia photographs. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@montrosehouse.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie